The panel of judges at the US Open Martial Arts Championship is selected based upon the standard and criteria set forth by the World Fighting Martial Arts Federation (WFMAF). Factors considered in this selection process for joining our panel of judges include the skill level and reputation of the masters, their judging experience at national and international level competitions, and other relevant qualifications. To learn more about our panel of judges, click on their names to read about their credentials if it is available. For masters and instructors who are interested becoming a judge at the US Open Martial Arts Championship, please submit your credentials for consideration using our online Judge Application form. To show appreciation to our panel of judges and staff members for their active support and involvement to the US Open Martial Arts Championship, the organizing committee will host a meeting and banquet after the competition to celebrate and to thank everyone for their contribution.

2017 US Open Martial Arts Championship - Panel of JudgesPanel of Judges at the US Open Martial Arts Championship 2016
PositionName
Panel of Arbitration Directors Grandmaster Ruichun Ye
Grandmaster Bond Chen
Master Gus Kaparos
Forms (Open Hand & Weapons) DivisionsForms (Open Hand & Weapons) Divisions
Modern WushuGrandmaster Zhang Yuan – Chief Judge
Master Jack Guo – Vice-Chief Judge
Master Zhou Yifan - Judge
Master Zhu Changyang - Judge
Northern Kung FuMaster David Jiang - Chief Judge
Master Al Bender – Vice Chief Judge
Master Karen Liang - Judge
Shifu Joel Elkins - Judge
Shifu Susan McCallen - Judge
Southern Kung FuGrandmaster Rik Kellerman – Chief Judge
Grandmaster Art E. Eng – Vice Chief Judge
Sifu Ken Lo - Judge
Shifu Wong Zen Yum – Judge
Grandmaster Chuck Yuen – Judge
Master John May - Judge
Master Yui Chow - Judge
Karate KataSensei Juan Jimenez – Chief Judge
Sensei Roberto Fuentes – Vice Chief Judge
Sensei Dao - Judge
Guru Lucky - Judge
Sensei Dave N - Judge
Sensei Cliff Lawrence - Judge
Elvis Jimenez - Judge
Blanca Franc - Judge
Alicia Ramrall - Judge
TaijiquanGrandmaster Zhirui Guan - Chief Judge
Shifu Joseph Laracuenta – Judge
Shifu Zou Shi Zhi - Judge
Shifu Nelsia Iong - Judge
Shifu Wang Yanhua - Judge
Shifu Lianzeng Sun - Judge
Shifu Henry J. Schmidt – Judge
Internal Martial ArtsMaster Paul Ramos – Chief Judge
Master Norman Smith – Vice Chief Judge
Master Zhengyi Guan - Judge
Master George Harris - Judge
Shifu Charles Cashell - Judge
TaekwondoMaster Joseph Cheung – Chief Judge
Master Shen Fang – Vice Chief Judge
Two-Men / Group RoutineMaster Jack Guo - Chief Judge
Shifu Ying Tie - Vice Chief Judge
Team DemonstrationGrandmaster Yuanzhen Xu – Chief Judge
Master Changrong Sun – Vice Chief Judge
Shifu Xiaoying Zhou - Judge
Hero of Combat DivisionsHero of Combat Divisions
Point SparringGrandmaster Rik Kellerman – Chief Judge
Grandmaster Rengang Wang – Vice Chief Judge
Master Raul Ortiz - Judge
Master Lingen Chen - Judge
Shifu Victor Wong - Judge
Emma Hao - Judge
Continuous SparringGrandmaster Rik Kellerman – Chief Judge
Grandmaster Rengang Wang – Vice Chief Judge
Master Raul Ortiz - Judge
Master Lingen Chen - Judge
Shifu Victor Wong - Judge
Emma Hao - Judge
Full-Contact SandaMaster Xiangjing Li – Chief Judge
Master Weidong Zhang - Vice Chief Judge
Master Joshua Peters – Judge
Master Minxun Wang - Judge
Shifu Shaowu Huang - Judge
Shifu Hou Min - Judge
Ultimate SandaMaster Xiangjing Li – Chief Judge
Master Weidong Zhang - Vice Chief Judge
Master Minxun Wang - Judge
Shifu Shaowu Huang - Judge
Shifu Hou Min - Judge
Shuai JiaoCoach Franc Gomez – Chief Judge
Coach George Powell - Vice Chief Judge
James Richard - Judge
Ray Kijmedee - Judge
Push HandsGrandmaster James Ran – Chief Judge
Master John Page – Vice Chief Judge
Master Rudy Curry - Judge
Shifu Stacy Han - Judge
Chi SaoGrandmaster Art E. Eng – Chief Judge
Master Joe Muse – Vice Chief Judge
Wong Zen Yum – Judge
Master Angelo Quinto-Jook – Judge
Short Weapon SparringSensei Juan Jimenez – Chief Judge
Sensei Dao - Vice Chief Judge
Guru Lucky - Judge
Elvis Jimenez - Judge
Blanca Franc - Judge
Alicia Ramrall - Judge
Arnis Stick FightingSensei Juan Jimenez – Chief Judge
Sensei Dave N - Vice Chief Judge
Sensei Cliff Lawrence - Judge
Elvis Jimenez - Judge
Blanca Franc - Judge
Alicia Ramrall - Judge